8th International Conference on Software Engineering and Applications (SEA 2019)


Venue : Hilton Toronto, Toronto, Canada.

July 13~14, 2019, Toronto, Canada
Program Schedule( Osgoode Room on the 3rd floor )
Hall 1 July 13, 2019
Time
Session 1 Chair : Naresh K. Sehgal, Data Centre Group, Intel Corp, Santa Clara, CA
                                   Hairong Zhao, Department of Mathematics, Computer Science & Statistics Purdue University, Northwest, USA
08:00 - 08:30 AM
Registration
08:00 - 08:20 AM A Survey of State-of-the-Art GAN-based Approaches to Image Synthesis
Shirin Nasr Esfahani (Department of Computer Science, UNLV, Las Vegas, USA) and Shahram Latifi (Department of Electrical & Computer Eng., University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA)
08:20 - 08:40 AM Maximizing the Total Number of on TIME Jobs on Identical Machines
Hairong Zhao (Department of Mathematics, Computer Science & Statistics,Purdue University, Northwest, USA)
08:40 - 09:00 AM Trust Modelling for Security of IoT Devices
Naresh K. Sehgal (Data Centre Group, Intel Corp, Santa Clara, CA),Shiv Shankar (Chief Data Scientist, Maphalli, Bangalore, India) and John M. Acken (ECE Department, Portland State University, Portland, OR)
09:00 - 09:20 AM Service Level Driven Job Scheduling in Multi-Tier Cloud Computing: A Biologically Inspired Approach
Husam Suleiman and Otman Basir (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Waterloo, Canada
09:20 - 09:40 AM Automatic Extraction of Feature Lines on 3D Surface
Zhihong Mao; Ruichao Wang; Yulin Zhou (Division of Intelligent Manufacturing, Wuyi University, Jiangmen529020, China)
09:40 - 10:00 AM Security Considerations for Edge Computing
John M. Acken (ECE Department, Portland State University, Portland, OR) and Naresh K. Sehgal (Data Centre Group, Intel Corp, Santa Clara, CA)
10:00 - 10:10 AM -------------Break--------------
10:10 - 10:30 AM Context-aware Trust-based Access Control for Ubiquitous Systems
Malika Yaici, Faiza Ainennas and Nassima Zidi (Computer Department, University of Bejaia, Bejaia, Algeria)
10:30 - 10:50 AM Construction of an Oral Cancer Auto-Classify System Based On Machine- Learning for Artificial Intelligence
Meng-Jia Lian and Tzer Min Lee (School of Dentistry, Kaohsiung Medical University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan), Chih-Ling Huang (Center for Fundamental Science, Kaohsiung Medical University, Kaohsiung, Taiwan), Tzer Min Lee (Institute of Oral Medicine, National Cheng Kung University Medical College, Tainan, Taiwan)
10:50 - 11:10 AM
Security Issues in Cloud-Based Businesses
Mohamad Ibrahim AL Ladan(Rafik Hariri University, Lebanon)
11:10 - 11:30 AM
Motion Compensated Restoration of Colonoscopy Images
John Gauch, Nidhal Azawi (Department of Computer Science and Computer Engineering, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, Arkansas,USA)
11:30 - 11:50 AM
IoT -Based Approach to Monitor Parking Space in Cities
Fatin Farhan Haque, Weijia Zhou, Ahmed Abdelgawad and Kumar Yelamarthi (College of Science and Engineering, Central Michigan University, Michigan, USA) Jun-Shuo Ng and Frank Walsh (Department of Computing and Mathematics, Waterford, Ireland)
11:50 - 12:10 PM
Threat Modelling for the Virtual Machine Image in Cloud Computing
Raid Khalid Hussein Hussein and Vladimiro Sassone (Department of Electronics and Computer Science, University of Southampton, Southampton, UK)
12:10 - 12:30 PM
QOS-Driven Job Scheduling: Multi-Tier Dependency Considerations
Husam Suleiman and Otman Basir (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Waterloo, Canada)
12:30 - 12:50 PM
Query Performance Optimization in Databases for Big Data
Manoj Muniswamaiah, Dr. Tilak Agerwala and Dr. Charles Tappert(Seidenberg School of CSIS, Pace University, White Plains, New York)
12:50 - 1:50 PM ------------------------Lunch Break-------------------------
Time
Session 2 Chair : Rituparna Datta, University of South Alabama, USA
                                   Abdellatif EL ABDERRAHMANI, Advance Technology Lab, Department of Computer Sciences, Abdelmalek Essaadi University,
                                   MOROCCO
                                   Malika Yaici, Computer Department, University of Bejaia, Bejaia, Algeria
01:50 - 02:10 PM
Soft Computing methods for Engineering Optimization
Rituparna Datta(University of South Alabama, USA)
02:10 - 02:30 PM
A MapReduce based Algorithm for Data Migration in a Private Cloud Environment
Anurag Kumar Pandey, Ruppa K. Thulasiram, and A. Thavaneswaran*(Department of Computer Science ,*Department of Statistics,University of Manitoba , Winnipeg, Canada)
02:30 - 02:50 PM
Integrating Cloud Computing to Solve ERP Cost Challenge
Amal Alhosban and Anvitha Akurathi (Department of Computer Science, Engineering and Physics, University of Michigan-Flint, MI, USA)
02:50 - 03:10 PM
Effective Service Composition Approach based on Pruning Performance Bottlenecks
Navinderjit Kaur Kahlon and Kuljit Kaur Chahal (Department of Computer Science, Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar, India)
03:10 - 03:30 PM
Data Virtualization for Analytics and Business Intelligence in Big Data
Manoj Muniswamaiah, Dr. Tilak Agerwala and Dr. Charles Tappert (Seidenberg School of CSIS, Pace University, White Plains, New York, USA)
03:30 - 03:50 PM
Data Augmentation Based On Pixel-Level Image Blend and Domain Adaptation
Di LIU, Xiao-Chun HOU, Yan-Bo LIU Lei Liu and Yan-Cheng Wang (School of Information and Software Engineering, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, Cheng Du, China)
03:50 - 04:00 PM -------------Break--------------
04:00 - 04:20 PM
Challenges of Big Data Applications in Cloud Computing
Manoj Muniswamaiah, Dr. Tilak Agerwala and Dr. Charles Tappert (Seidenberg School of CSIS, Pace University, White Plains, New York)
04:20 - 04:40 PM
Xiaolin Mi , Xiaobing Wang, Xinyi He, Fei Dai (Science and Technology on Electromagnetic Scattering Laboratory, Shanghai, China)
Xiaolin Mi , Xiaobing Wang, Xinyi He, Fei Dai (Science and Technology on Electromagnetic Scattering Laboratory, Shanghai, China)
04:40 - 05:00 PM
Three-Dimensional Reconstruction Using the Depth Map
Abdellatif EL ABDERRAHMANI(Advance Technology Lab, Department of Computer Sciences, Larache Poly Disciplinary School, Abdelmalek Essaâdi University, MOROCCO), R.Lasri (Advance Technology Lab, Department of Computer Sciences, Larache Poly Disciplinary School, Abdelmalek Essaâdi University) and K.Satori(LIIAN, Department of Mathematic & Computer Sciences Dhar-Mahraz Sciences School, FEZ, MOROCCO)
05:00 - 05:20 PM
Blind Image Quality Assessment Using Singular Value Decomposition Based Dominant Eigenvectors for Feature Selection
Besma Sadou (Non Destructive Testing Laboratory, University of Jijel, Algeria), Atidel Lahoulou(LAOTI laboratory, University of Jijel, Algeria), Toufik Bouden(Non Destructive Testing Laboratory, University of Jijel, Algeria), Anderson R. Avila(Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique, University of Québec, Montreal, Canada), Tiago H. Falk(Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique, University of Québec, Montreal, Canada), Zahid Akhtar(University of Memphis, USA)
05:20 - 05:40 PM
An Innovative Approach to User Interface Engineering
Pradip Peter Dey, Bhaskar Raj Sinha, Mohammad Amin and Hassan Badkoobehi(School of Engineering and Computing, National University, San Diego, CA, USA)
05:40 - 06:00 PM
CADS: Core-Aware Dynamic Scheduler for Multicore Memory Controllers
Mahasen Mabrouk, Hend Shousha, Ahmed Salama, Tahany Awad and Wafaa Alakel(Endemic Medicine and Hepatology Department, Faculty of Medicine, Cairo University, Cairo, Egypt), Abubakr Awad(School of Natural and Computing Sciences, University of Aberdeen, Aberdeen, UK),Wafaa Alakel(National Hepatology and Tropical Medicine Research Institute, Ministry of Health and Population, Cairo, Egypt)
Hall 2 July 13, 2019
08:00 - 08:20 AM Optimizing DSCP Marking to Ensure VOIP's QOS over HFC Network
Shaher Daoud and Yanzhen Qu(School of Computer Science, Colorado Technical University, Colorado Springs, USA)
08:20 - 08:40 AM Data Analysis of Wireless Networks Using Classification Techniques
Daniel Rosa Canedo(Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Brasilia, Brasilia, Brazil) and Alexandre Ricardo Soares Romariz (Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Brasilia, Brasilia, Brazil) and Daniel Rosa Canedo (Federal Institute of Goias, Luziania, Brazil)
08:40 - 09:00 AM
Efficient Tough Random Symmetric 3-SAT Generator
Robert Amador (Department of Computer Science, State University of New York Polytechnic Institute, Utica, NY~13502, USA), Chen-Fu Chiang (Department of Computer Science, State University of New York Polytechnic Institute, Utica, NY~13502, USA), and Chang-Yu Hsieh (This work was done while the author was a postdoc at Singapore-MIT Alliance for Research and Technology)
09:00 - 09:20 AM
Virtual Enterprise Architecture Supply Chain (VEASC) Model on Cloud Computing: A simulation-based study through OPNET modelling
Tlamelo Phetlhu and Sam Lubbe(Faculty of Commerce, Administration and Law, University of Zululand, Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Africa)
July 14 City Tour- Starting Time 10 AM
Start Point : Toronto Hilton
End Point : Toronto Sign at City Hall